Continuous Sexual Abuse
[…] Id. (citing Klein v. State, 273 S.W.3d 297, 304 n. 5 (Tex.Crim.App.2008)).
Limitations on Charges for Continuous Sexual Abuse
The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted section 21.02 of the Penal Code, Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Children in Soliz v. State, 353 S.W.3d 850, 851–53 (Tex.Crim.App.2011) to mean that: “if the defendant committed ten aggravated sexual assaults against the victim, the State could not decide to pursue two § 21.02 counts encompassing five incidents apiece” within the time period at issue. Id. at 852.
Section 21.02(f) provides:
A defendant may not be charged with more than one count under Subsection (b) if all of the specific acts of sexual abuse that are alleged to have been committed are alleged to have been committed against a single victim. Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(f).
Under Texas Penal Code § 21.02(b) (“A person commits an offense if … during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more [child] victims [.]”).
Horak Law – A Houston Attorney for Continuous Sexual Abuse Charges