Recklessly Discharging a Firearm
[…] Under the statute with certain exceptions, it is illegal for any person to either:
- knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street or over any occupied premises; or
- recklessly or negligently discharges a firearm outdoors on any property used primarily as the site of a dwelling as defined in s. 776.013 or zoned exclusively for residential use.
The criminal offense of recklessly discharging a firearm inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,000 or more is a misdemeanor offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.12. When a person is charged with acting recklessly in the commission of an offense, article 21.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure further requires that:
[T]he … information … allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness …, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly….
Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.15. Thus, if recklessness is an element of the offense, the charging instrument must “allege the circumstances of the act which indicate that the defendant acted in a reckless manner.” State v. Rodriguez, 04-07-00436-CR, 2008 WL 506273 (Tex. App.