Unlawful Restraint
[…] Call our firm at (713) 225-8000 or toll-free at [phone-tollfree] to have our attorney review your case and discuss all of your legal options during a confidential consultation.
Overview of Unlawful Restraint Crimes in Harris County
- What is the difference between restraining and abducting another person?
- Are there any defenses against these charges?
- Where can I find more information about unlawful restraint in Houston?
Unlawful Restraint Charges in Texas
Texas Penal Code § 20.01(1) defines the term restrain as meaning “to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Additionally, the statute establishes that restraint is “without consent” if it is accomplished by:
- force, intimidation, or deception; or